UMUX – more than just Multi-Service

UMUX is a multi-service access and transport system that can provide a variety of applications for dedicated network operators. It offers extensive multi-service capabilities, ranging from legacy data services to Ethernet-over-SDH functions.

In two sizes, UMUX can flexibly adapt to local conditions. Functional in a wide range of temperatures and with a robust design, it can be used in the street cabinet - however extreme conditions are.

UMUX platform highlights

  • Large variety of interfaces
    • Telephony (Magneto, E&M, POTS)
    • Data (G.703, V.11, V.24, V.35, ...)
    • Ethernet (100BaseT, 100BaseFX, GbE)
    • PDH interfaces (2 Mbps)
    • SDH interfaces (electrical and optical STM-1/-4 interfaces)
  • EoS (Ethernet over SDH)
  • SDH Add-drop Multiplexer and Digital Cross Connects
  • Data transmission in mobile telephony access networks
  • Functional in a wide range of temperatures -20 °C to +70 °C
  • Completely integrated network management system UCST/UNEM

The system family

UMUX 1500 is designed as the largest system in the family for use as a central network node and as an access node in larger networks.
UMUX 1200 is an access system for medium-sized to large-sized business customers, or for connecting business centres and residential areas. It is also used successfully in mobile phone networks.
TUNOR is an optical transmission system for 4 x 2 Mbps via a single-mode or multi-mode fibre-optic.
LineRunner DTM is a desktop for the connection to the SHDSL-TDM-based line cards STIC1/STIC2 with flexible subscriber interfaces.

UMUX is ideal for the following applications and areas:

Title Filesize Type
UMUX Product Overview 4.2 MB pdf
Data Sheet UMUX 1500-1200 Subracks 205.4 KB pdf
Data Sheet Data Interfaces Unit DATAS 328.9 KB pdf
Data Sheet Magneto Interface Unit MAGI8 138.1 KB pdf
Data Sheet EoS Units NEBRA-NEBRO 197.1 KB pdf
Data Sheet Ethernet Switch Unit NEBRE 176.5 KB pdf
Data Sheet E&M VF Unit NEMSG 249.3 KB pdf
Data Sheet Ethernet Aggregation Unit ETER1 419.9 KB pdf
Data Sheet SDH interfaces 323.8 KB pdf
Data Sheet POTS Units SUBHx 132.9 KB pdf
Data Sheet PoE+ Ethernet Switch SWITE 438.6 KB pdf
Data Sheet STM-4 Unit SYN4E 332.7 KB pdf
Data Sheet SHDSL TDM Units STIC1-STIC2 414.3 KB pdf
Data Sheet LineRunner SHDSL DTM 152.5 KB pdf
Data Sheet Network Management System UNEM 2.4 MB pdf
Data Sheet Dual Power Input DUPI4-DUPI6 124.4 KB pdf